Enter your cooling kWh, your electric rate and both SEER2 ratings. You get a yearly saving from the ratio of the two.
$71year 1 on the defaults2,000 kWh of cooling × 16¢ × (1 − 14/18). A simple ratio: no wear, no heating, not discounted. SEER2 is a different test from SEER, with higher external static pressure since 2023.
The short answer
Upgrading from 14 to 18 SEER2 saves about $71 a year on 2,000 kWh of cooling at 16¢ per kWh, or $1,067 over 15 years before discounting.
The new unit uses 78% of the old cooling energy on paper. Leaky ducts, wrong charge and low airflow can give much of that back. The §25C federal tax credit ended for property placed in service after December 31, 2025.
Your SEER2 upgrade savings
Your cooling kWh and both SEER2 ratings. Nothing is emailed.
Ask every bidder for the SEER2 figure and the AHRI Reference Number of the matched system. HyreHVAC does not sell equipment.
Is the SEER2 on your quote high efficiency?
SEER2 across 12,562 distinct ENERGY STAR certified outdoor units. A catalog distribution, weighting every model equally regardless of sales volume.HyreHVAC calculation from ENERGY STAR certified product data, September 4, 2026. The full study →
It depends on what else is on the market, and almost nobody publishes that. So we computed it from the ENERGY STAR certified product database.
Across 12,562 distinct certified outdoor units the median is SEER2 19.5. The 10th percentile is 15.2 and the 90th is 24.5; the full certified range runs 15.2 to 35.1. Cold-climate certified models sit slightly higher, at a median of 20.0.
HyreHVAC analysis: a SEER2 15.2 unit is not a high-efficiency system. It is the bottom tenth of what carries an ENERGY STAR label at all, and uncertified equipment sits below everything shown here. Use the chart to place a quoted number, not the adjective attached to it.
Are SEER and SEER2 the same? No
Point
What changed in 2023
Consequence for you
The test
External static pressure in the test procedure was raised to reflect real ducted installations
The same physical machine scores lower under SEER2 than under SEER. It did not get worse
The conversion
Roughly SEER2 ≈ SEER × 0.95 for ducted split systems
A SEER 16 unit is approximately SEER2 15.2
Comparing quotes
A SEER figure and a SEER2 figure are not comparable
Ask every bidder for SEER2. Mixing the two silently flatters the older rating
Minimums
Regional minimums are set in SEER2 and differ between the North, Southeast and Southwest
A unit legal to install in one region may not be in another
SEER2 says nothing about your heating bill. That is HSPF2
The 2023 rating change, and why an old quote and a new one cannot be compared directly.
The conversion factor is approximate and varies by equipment type. Ask for the SEER2 figure rather than converting one yourself.
Why does each extra SEER2 point save less?
Cooling energy saved by each two-point SEER2 step: Computed from the reciprocal relationship, not estimated.HyreHVAC calculation. Duct leakage prevalence from DOE, Residential HVAC Installation Practices.
Because cooling energy use is proportional to 1 ÷ SEER2. That one fact drives the whole upgrade decision, and it is why each extra efficiency point saves less than the one before.
Going from SEER2 14 to 16 cuts cooling energy by 12.5%. Going from 22 to 24, the same two points and usually a much bigger price step, cuts it by 8.3%. The second upgrade delivers less than half the benefit of the first.
HyreHVAC analysis: past about the market median, each extra SEER2 point costs more and returns less. The money is often better spent on the ducts. The gap between a median and a top-tenth unit is often smaller than the loss from leaky ducts, found in 90-100% of systems tested.
What is each SEER2 upgrade step worth?
Upgrade
Cooling energy saved
Where it sits in the certified market
SEER2 14 → 16
12.5%
Ends below the market median
SEER2 16 → 18
11.1%
Ends below the market median
SEER2 18 → 20
10.0%
Ends in the upper half
SEER2 20 → 22
9.1%
Ends in the upper half
SEER2 22 → 24
8.3%
Ends in the upper half
SEER2 24 → 26
7.7%
Ends in the top tenth, the expensive end
Percentage reduction in cooling energy for each two-point step, against where that rating sits among certified models.
Savings are proportional, not absolute. A 10% cut on a small cooling bill in a mild climate is not worth what the same percentage is worth on the Gulf Coast. That is why the calculator above takes your own kWh figure.
Why is this calculator’s saving a best case?
Rated efficiency is a laboratory result
DOE’s review of 44 field studies found installed systems delivering 59-84% of rated SEER. The gap comes from duct leakage, wrong charge and low airflow. A rating captures none of them, and all of them persist after the upgrade.
The saving applies to cooling energy only
SEER2 governs cooling. It says nothing about your heating bill, and in most of the country heating is the larger number. If the same equipment is a heat pump, HSPF2 is the figure that matters for the other half of the year.
A bad install erases the upgrade
The efficiency difference between a median and a top-decile unit is often smaller than the loss from leaky ducts, and 90-100% of systems tested needed duct work. Spending the same money on the distribution system is frequently the better purchase.
Variable-speed equipment behaves differently in the field
High-SEER2 units are usually variable-capacity, and their real-world advantage depends on being allowed to run long, low-output cycles. An oversized variable-speed system loses much of what you paid for.
It ignores the price step entirely
This tool computes energy saved, not payback. The price difference between rating tiers is a quote-level number and we have no defensible national data on it, so we do not model it.
Does the federal minimum overlap the ENERGY STAR market? No
Two thresholds get discussed as though they were the same threshold. They are separated by a gap wide enough that no product sits in it.
Every federal minimum sits below the lowest ENERGY STAR certified model. Distances are measured from SEER2 15.2, the lowest rating in the certified catalog.Source facts: federal minimums from 10 CFR 430.32(c)(5) and (c)(6) (retrieved 2026-09-05 through the eCFR content API); certified ratings from the ENERGY STAR certified product database, 12,562 distinct outdoor units, September 4, 2026.
Source fact: Under 10 CFR 430.32(c)(5) and (c)(6), equipment manufactured on or after January 1, 2023 must meet a minimum written in SEER2 and HSPF2.
The floor differs by product class: split-system and single-package air conditioners at SEER2 13.4; split-system heat pumps at SEER2 14.3 with HSPF2 7.5; single-package heat pumps at SEER2 13.4 with HSPF2 6.7; small-duct high-velocity systems at SEER2 12.0 with HSPF2 6.1; space-constrained products lower again.
Source fact: ENERGY STAR’s criteria for air-source heat pumps sit well above all of those: SEER2 15.2 with HSPF2 7.8 and EER2 11.0 for a split system, and SEER2 15.2 with HSPF2 7.2 for a single-package unit.
HyreHVAC calculation: That threshold shows up in the data as a hard edge.
Across 12,562 distinct certified outdoor units in the ENERGY STAR database, the lowest SEER2 in the entire catalog is 15.2 — the criterion exactly.
There is no certified model below it, because the criterion is what qualifies a model for the database in the first place.
HyreHVAC analysis: So "meets the federal minimum" and "ENERGY STAR certified" are not two points on one scale with products spread between them.
They are separated by 1.8 SEER2 points for a split air conditioner and 0.9 for a split heat pump, and the equipment occupying that gap is invisible in the certified catalog because it is not in it.
If you are comparing a bid built around a floor-compliant unit with one built around a certified unit, you are not comparing two points in a range — the first is not in this dataset at all, and any percentile we quote for it is unavailable rather than low.
The useful next step: Ask each bidder whether the proposed combination is ENERGY STAR certified, as a yes-or-no question.
It is a cleaner question than asking for a rating, because it is checkable and because the answer "no" is informative rather than damning — a floor-compliant system is legal, sometimes appropriate, and simply cannot be placed in the distribution this calculator draws on.
The certified catalog weights every model equally regardless of how many are sold, so it describes what is available rather than what is installed. Federal minimums are what may lawfully be manufactured, not a recommendation.
What is the federal SEER2 minimum by product class?
Which number applies depends on what is being installed, not on what is being replaced. The last column is what the rating does not constrain.
Product class
Minimum SEER2
Minimum HSPF2
What the SEER2 figure does not constrain
Split systems — air conditioners, under 45,000 Btu/hr
13.4
—
Cooling only. This class carries no heating rating because it does not heat — the heating side is a separate appliance with its own efficiency figure (AFUE for a furnace).
Split systems — air conditioners, 45,000 Btu/hr and over
13.4
—
Cooling only. This class carries no heating rating because it does not heat — the heating side is a separate appliance with its own efficiency figure (AFUE for a furnace).
Split systems — heat pumps
14.3
7.5
Heating is governed by the HSPF2 column, which is a separate seasonal test. A high SEER2 with a floor-level HSPF2 is a cooling machine that also heats.
Single-package units — air conditioners
13.4
—
Cooling only. This class carries no heating rating because it does not heat — the heating side is a separate appliance with its own efficiency figure (AFUE for a furnace).
Single-package units — heat pumps
13.4
6.7
Heating is governed by the HSPF2 column, which is a separate seasonal test. A high SEER2 with a floor-level HSPF2 is a cooling machine that also heats.
Small-duct, high-velocity systems
12.0
6.1
Heating is governed by the HSPF2 column, which is a separate seasonal test. A high SEER2 with a floor-level HSPF2 is a cooling machine that also heats.
Space-constrained products — air conditioners
11.7
—
Cooling only. This class carries no heating rating because it does not heat — the heating side is a separate appliance with its own efficiency figure (AFUE for a furnace).
Space-constrained products — heat pumps
11.9
6.3
Heating is governed by the HSPF2 column, which is a separate seasonal test. A high SEER2 with a floor-level HSPF2 is a cooling machine that also heats.
Minimum standards for equipment manufactured on or after January 1, 2023, from 10 CFR 430.32(c)(5) and (c)(6).
A dash in the HSPF2 column means the class has no heating rating, not that it heats inefficiently.
These are federal minimums for manufacture; state and local energy codes and utility programs may require more, and adoption and amendment of any local code is a matter for your jurisdiction — confirm what applies at your address with your building department.
Where can EER2 also make an install unlawful?
The federal standard has a second layer that binds at installation rather than at manufacture, and in the Southwest it adds a rating this calculator does not use at all.
Source fact: The Department of Energy states that the standard is enforced by date of manufacture in the North, and by date of installation in the Southeast and Southwest.
The Southeast is Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, the District of Columbia and the US territories. The Southwest is Arizona, California, Nevada and New Mexico.
Source fact: For split-system air conditioners installed in either region on or after January 1, 2023, the minimum is SEER2 14.3 below 45,000 Btu/hr and SEER2 13.8 at or above it.
In the Southwest a second requirement applies: EER2 11.7, or 9.8 where the certified SEER2 is 15.2 or higher for the smaller class and EER2 11.2, or 9.8 where the certified SEER2 is 15.2 or higher for the larger. Single-package air conditioners in the Southwest must reach SEER2 10.6.
HyreHVAC analysis: EER2 and SEER2 measure different things and the Southwest rule exists because of the difference. SEER2 is a seasonal average across a range of outdoor temperatures.
EER2 is a single-point measurement at 95°F. In a desert climate the seasonal average flatters equipment that performs poorly in the heat, because much of the season is not the part of the season that matters.
The rule is a regulator saying, in effect, that a seasonal number alone can be gamed in that climate.
HyreHVAC analysis, and it applies directly to this calculator. The saving computed above is a ratio of two SEER2 figures.
In Arizona, California, Nevada or New Mexico that is the less informative of the two available ratings for the hours when your system is actually working hardest.
The calculation is not wrong, but it is answering a seasonal question in a place where the peak question is the expensive one.
Source fact, quoted: "Any model of outdoor unit that has a certified combination with a rating below the applicable standard level(s) for a region cannot be installed in that region."
And the test is applied to the worst pairing rather than the proposed one: "The least-efficient combination of each basic model, which for single-split-system air conditioners with a single-stage or two-stage compressor (including space-constrained and small-duct high-velocity systems) must be a coil-only combination, must comply with the applicable standard."
The useful next step: If you are in one of those two regions, ask for the EER2 as well as the SEER2, and ask whether the proposed outdoor unit clears the regional standard on its least-efficient certified combination.
DOE publishes an address and a telephone number for reporting an air conditioner it believes was installed in breach of a regional standard.
Regional standards are federal requirements. State energy codes, local amendments and utility rebate criteria sit on top of them and can be stricter. Adoption and amendment are local; confirm with your building department.
What does the SEER2 savings curve look like?
The step-by-step figures above are samples from a single continuous relationship. Seeing the whole shape at once explains the decision better than any individual step.
Cooling energy against SEER2, indexed to 100 at the federal minimum of 13.4. Illustrative: this is the reciprocal relationship plotted for a fixed cooling load, not a measurement of any equipment and not a forecast of any bill.HyreHVAC calculation. The federal minimum is a source fact from 10 CFR 430.32(c)(5) and (c)(6); the curve itself is arithmetic on the definition of the rating.
HyreHVAC calculation: For a fixed seasonal cooling load, cooling energy is proportional to 1 ÷ SEER2. Indexing to 100 at the split air-conditioner federal floor of SEER2 13.4: SEER2 15.2 uses 88, SEER2 19.5 uses 69, and SEER2 24.5 (the top tenth of the certified market) uses 55.
HyreHVAC calculation, and the comparison has to be made per rating point rather than per jump. Climbing from the floor to the entry of the certified catalog is 1.8 SEER2 points and removes 11.8 index points of cooling energy — 6.6 index points for every SEER2 point bought.
Climbing from there to the top decile is a much larger step, 9.3 SEER2 points, and removes 33.5 more — but only 3.6 index points per SEER2 point.
HyreHVAC analysis: That is the whole argument, and stating it carelessly is how it gets overturned.
The upper climb does remove more energy in total, because it is a far bigger climb; what falls is the return on each point you pay for, by roughly half across that range.
So the question is not "does a higher rating save more". It does.
The question is "does each extra point still cost less than it returns", and that is a question about the price step rather than about the physics.
HyreHVAC analysis: The curve also explains why the argument "efficiency pays for itself eventually" gets weaker as you go up rather than stronger. Every additional point costs more to buy and saves less to own.
There is no rating at which the relationship reverses, and no rating at which the curve turns back up. Where it stops being worth it is a question about the price step, which is a quote-level number.
HyreHVAC analysis: Against that, hold the field evidence: DOE’s review of 44 studies found installed systems delivering 59-84% of rated SEER, with duct leakage present in 90-100% of systems tested and sealing them returning 16-41%.
The distribution-system numbers are larger than most of the steps on this curve, and they apply to whatever equipment you buy.
The useful next step: Price the two upgrades against each other explicitly. Ask what the price step is between the proposed rating and the next tier up, and what a duct evaluation and remediation would cost on the same job.
Then compare the index points each buys. That comparison is available to you from two quotes and this curve, and it is very often decided in favor of the ducts.
Illustrative. The curve assumes the cooling load is held constant and that the rating is delivered in full, which the field evidence above says it is not. It shows the shape of the trade-off, not the magnitude of anyone’s saving.
What does a SEER2 rating not measure?
Each of these is a real component of comfort or cost, and none of them appears anywhere in the number this calculator multiplies.
Humidity removal
A rating measures energy per unit of total heat removed. It does not separate sensible cooling (the part that changes the thermometer) from latent cooling, the part that takes water out of the air.
HyreHVAC analysis: This is why a high-rated system can leave a house that is cool and clammy, and why oversizing damages comfort rather than merely wasting money.
A system that satisfies the thermostat quickly runs short cycles, and short cycles remove less moisture because the coil spends proportionally more of its runtime getting cold and less of it staying cold.
The efficiency figure you are buying and the comfort you are expecting are measured on different axes.
Heating, at all
Source fact: Heating performance is HSPF2, a separate seasonal rating with its own federal minimum — 7.5 for a split heat pump under 10 CFR 430.32(c)(5) and (c)(6), against an ENERGY STAR criterion of 7.8. Across the certified catalog the median HSPF2 is 9.5, with the 10th percentile at 8.0 and the 90th at 10.9.
HyreHVAC analysis: In most of the country heating is the larger annual number. A quote that leads with SEER2 and does not state HSPF2 has led with the smaller half of the bill. If the equipment is a heat pump, ask for both.
Anything about your house
The rating is produced on a test stand under the procedure at 10 CFR part 430, subpart B, appendix M1. It describes the machine, in laboratory conditions, paired with a specific indoor component.
Source fact: DOE’s review found low airflow in more than 50% of systems, undercharge in 29-78%, overcharge in 4-50%, and duct leakage in 90-100%. Any of those degrades delivered performance regardless of the rating.
HyreHVAC analysis: The rating is a ceiling that your installation will sit somewhere below. Buying a higher ceiling does nothing about the distance between the ceiling and the floor, and that distance is where most of the loss is.
What does a good efficiency claim on a quote look like?
Not a contractor ranking — we do not rank contractors and hold no data that would let us. This is what a document has to state for the number in it to mean anything.
A SEER2 figure, explicitly labeled SEER2
Not "SEER", not "up to". The two ratings are produced by different test procedures and the same machine reads lower under SEER2. A quote that says SEER for equipment sold today is either quoting an old figure or has not been updated since 2022.
An HSPF2 figure alongside it, if it is a heat pump
Cooling and heating are separate seasonal ratings. One without the other is half an answer, and in most climates it is the less expensive half.
The AHRI Reference Number of the proposed combination
A certified rating belongs to a specific combination of outdoor unit, indoor coil and, where present, air handler or furnace. Each certified combination carries its own AHRI Reference Number. The reference number turns a marketing figure into a certified one and it is checkable in a public directory.
All three model numbers: outdoor unit, indoor coil, air handler or furnace
Without the indoor components the rating cannot be established, because the rating is a property of the combination rather than of the condenser.
A rating for the outdoor unit alone
An outdoor unit on its own does not carry a certified SEER2. A quote that names only a condenser model number has not yet told you what the system is rated at. A quote can be accurate and still tell you nothing.
A federal tax credit applied to the price
§25C ended for property placed in service after December 31, 2025, under Public Law 119-21. A net price that subtracts it is subtracting something that is no longer available. Compare gross prices across bids.
A projected dollar saving with no stated assumptions
A saving figure requires a cooling kWh estimate, a rate, and a pair of ratings. If those four inputs are not on the page, the figure cannot be checked — including against this calculator, which prints all four.
What do SEER2, EER2 and HSPF2 mean?
Five terms that are used loosely in sales conversations and precisely in the regulation. The difference is where most confusion about efficiency lives.
SEER2
Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio 2. Cooling output over a season divided by electrical input, measured under the test procedure at 10 CFR part 430, subpart B, appendix M1.
Because the procedure changed, SEER2 and the older SEER are not interchangeable and there is no exact conversion — ask for the SEER2 figure rather than converting one yourself.
EER2
Energy Efficiency Ratio 2. A single-point measurement at 95°F outdoor dry bulb rather than a seasonal average. It is the rating the Southwest regional standard adds alongside SEER2, because a seasonal average understates how equipment behaves in a climate whose expensive hours are the hot ones.
HSPF2
Heating Seasonal Performance Factor 2 — the heating equivalent of SEER2, and a completely separate figure. Federal minimum for a split heat pump is 7.5; the ENERGY STAR criterion is 7.8; the certified median is 9.5. SEER2 tells you nothing about it.
Coefficient of performance at a specific low outdoor temperature: heat delivered divided by electricity consumed, at that moment rather than over a season.
ENERGY STAR’s Cold Climate designation requires at least 1.75 together with 70% of the 47°F heating capacity retained at 5°F. This is the number that matters in a cold climate and it is absent from most quotes.
AHRI Reference Number
The identifier of a specific certified combination of outdoor unit, indoor coil and, where present, air handler or furnace. An outdoor unit on its own does not carry a certified SEER2. A quote that names only a condenser model number has not yet told you what the system is rated at.
Recorded honestly: the AHRI directory page returned 403 to automated retrieval on 2026-09-05. The matched-combination requirement above rests on 10 CFR 430.32(c)(6)(ii) and 10 CFR 429.16, which we quote directly.
What can this tool not do?
Distinct from the accuracy caveats above. These are structural — things this calculator is not built to answer and could not be made to answer from public data.
It cannot separate cooling from the rest of your bill: The calculator asks for annual cooling kWh, which almost nobody can read off a bill directly.
If you have entered an estimate, the output inherits that estimate’s error in full and proportionally — a cooling figure that is 30% too high produces a saving that is 30% too high.
It cannot model a rate structure: It takes one flat cents-per-kWh figure.
If you are on a time-of-use tariff, cooling load is concentrated in exactly the hours that tariff prices highest, so a flat average understates the value of the efficiency gain.
If you have a demand charge, the relationship is different again. We do not model either, because doing it properly requires your tariff rather than a national assumption.
It cannot price the equipment step: HyreHVAC does not install, service or sell HVAC equipment, and holds no data on quotes, invoices or finished jobs. Nothing here is a price we observed.
That is also why these tools can tell you to keep the system you have.
We have no defensible national data on what a rating tier costs, so the calculator returns energy saved rather than payback.
Any payback figure requires a price step, and the only trustworthy source for that is your own two quotes.
It cannot tell you whether the quoted rating is real: Enter SEER2 20 and it will calculate a saving for SEER2 20. Whether the proposed combination is certified at that rating is a question the AHRI Reference Number answers and this calculator cannot.
It cannot value comfort: Variable-capacity equipment, which is most of what sits at the top of the certified range, generally delivers steadier temperatures and better humidity control than single-stage equipment at the same rating.
That is a real benefit and it is not an energy saving, so it does not appear here. Someone choosing a high-tier system for that reason is not making an error this tool has detected.
HyreHVAC analysis: Put together, this calculator answers one narrow question well: how much less cooling energy a given rating step uses. It deliberately refuses several adjacent questions it would have to guess at.
The narrow answer is still worth having, because it is the one most often stated wrongly in sales material, and because it is checkable line by line.
Questions this calculator answers
How much will a higher SEER2 save me?
About $71 a year for a 14 to 18 SEER2 upgrade on 2,000 kWh of cooling at 16¢ per kWh. The math: cooling kWh × rate × (1 − old ÷ new). Heating uses a different rating, HSPF2.
Can I compare a SEER rating to a SEER2 rating?
No. SEER2, used since 2023, tests at higher external static pressure, so the same machine scores lower. Mixing the two makes up a saving. Ask every bidder for SEER2.
Is a higher SEER2 always worth the extra cost?
Not always. Each extra point saves less than the last: 14 to 16 cuts cooling energy by 12.5%, while 22 to 24 cuts it by 8.3%. Past the market median, fixing leaky ducts often returns more.
Is this the saving I will see on my bill?
No. Ratings come from a test stand. In a house, ducts, refrigerant charge and airflow decide whether you get the rating you paid for. DOE field studies found installed systems well below their rated efficiency.
Can I still get the federal tax credit for a high-SEER2 system?
No. The §25C credit ended for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Utility rebates are separate. Check them with the rebate finder.
10 CFR 430.32, Energy conservation standards and their compliance dates (Office of the Federal Register, eCFR, retrieved 2026-09-05. The federal minimum SEER2 and HSPF2 table by product class, the Southeast and Southwest regional standards including EER2, and the least-efficient-combination rule. Read through the eCFR content API.)
Regional Standards Enforcement (US Department of Energy, Office of the General Counsel, retrieved 2026-09-05. Enforcement by date of manufacture in the North and by date of installation in the Southeast and Southwest.)
Air-source heat pumps key product criteria (ENERGY STAR, retrieved 2026-09-05. SEER2, HSPF2 and EER2 criteria, and the Cold Climate COP and capacity requirements at 5°F. The page as retrieved stated no version number or effective date.)
How to use the AHRI directory (Air-Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Institute, retrieved 2026-09-05. Returned 403 to automated retrieval on that date. The matched-combination requirement is carried here by 10 CFR 430.32(c)(6)(ii) and 10 CFR 429.16, quoted directly.)
Related
HVAC energy savingsThe same arithmetic across heating and cooling together, with a payback attached.