HyreHVAC

Research

Mobile home HVAC, measured

How manufactured homes are heated and cooled, and how often their owners go without, from the federal home energy survey.

Updated October 2026 · Data as of EIA RECS 2020 microdata v7, retrieved October 26, 2026

Written by HYRE HVAC Research Desk Primary-source research, data analysis and fact checking

56.6% of manufactured homes heat mainly with electricity 26.3% of single-family houses
24.0% heat with a heat pump 13.7% of single-family houses
7.9% went without heat they could not afford to repair 2.5% of single-family houses

The finding

Mobile home HVAC looks very different from a site-built house. Of the 6.8 million occupied manufactured homes in the US, 56.6% heat mainly with electricity and 24.0% with a heat pump, against 26.3% and 13.7% of single-family houses.

They are also 3.2 times as likely to have gone without heat because broken equipment could not be afforded: 7.9% against 2.5%.

How are mobile homes heated?

Mostly with electricity, and often with a heat pump. 56.6% of manufactured homes use electricity as the main heating fuel. Natural gas heats 23.4% and propane 10.1%. In single-family houses the order is reversed: gas 57.9%, electricity 26.3%.

The central furnace is still the most common single system, in 52.6% of manufactured homes. Heat pumps come next at 24.0%, nearly all of them ducted (23.1%). Many manufactured homes have ducts running under the floor, which a ducted heat pump can use if they are in good shape.

One figure stands out: 8.8% of manufactured homes use portable electric heaters as their main heat, against 1.6% of single-family houses.

Space heaters are a fire and electrical risk when used as the main heat; follow the maker’s instructions and keep them clear of anything that burns.

If a portable heater is doing the job because the furnace has failed, our furnace not blowing air guide covers what is safe to check first.

Where are manufactured homes, and does it change the equipment?

Most are in the South. Of 6.8 million occupied manufactured homes, about 3.9 million are in the South, where 36.6% heat with a heat pump. In the Northeast, with about 497 thousand, the survey sample is too thin for a reliable heat pump share (too few respondents).

The climate under them is warmer than average. Manufactured homes average 1,917 cooling degree days a year, against 1,678 for single-family houses.

They are also small: the median manufactured home in the survey has 1,200 square feet of space, against 2,000 for a single-family house.

A small home may need a smaller system than its climate suggests, which matters when sizing; see our AC sizing calculator.

How are mobile homes cooled?

Manufactured homes against single-family houses: heating, cooling and repair, 2020● Single-family detached   ● Manufactured home020406080Heat pump is the main heating equipment24.0%Central furnace52.6%Electricity is the main heating fuel56.6%Natural gas is the main heating fuel23.4%Propane is the main heating fuel10.1%Portable electric heaters as the main heat8.8%Uses central air conditioning58.0%Window, wall or portable unit is the main cooling28.9%Could not use heating: broken and could not afford repair7.9%Could not use AC: broken and could not afford repair10.1%% of homes
Manufactured homes against single-family detached houses, 2020. Each row is a share of all homes of that type, except the age rows in the table below. HyreHVAC calculation from EIA RECS 2020 public use microdata v7.

Less often with central air. 58.0% of manufactured homes use central air conditioning, against 75.3% of single-family houses. 28.9% cool mainly with a window, wall or portable unit, more than twice the single-family share of 13.2%.

11.2% have no air conditioning at all, close to the 9.5% for single-family houses. Given that manufactured homes sit in hotter places, that is a meaningful gap in protection from heat. Our cooling divide study looks at who goes without cooling and why.

For a home with ducts that are in poor shape, a ductless system is one option; see mini-split vs central air.

How often do mobile home owners go without heat or cooling?

About three times as often as single-family households. RECS asks whether, in the past year, the household could not use its heating or cooling because the equipment was broken and they could not afford to fix or replace it.

7.9% of manufactured-home households said yes for heating and 10.1% for cooling. The single-family figures are 2.5% and 4.4%.

HyreHVAC analysis: this is mostly an income story, not an equipment story.

Manufactured homes house many lower-income households, and the same survey shows unaffordable repairs fall steeply as income rises; see our HVAC repair statistics.

Help may exist through the federal Weatherization Assistance Program and LIHEAP; see HVAC incentives and the state rebate status tracker.

If heat has failed in winter and anyone in the home is at risk from the cold, treat it as urgent. Our is this an HVAC emergency? checker helps decide.

How do manufactured homes compare on every measure?

MeasureManufactured homeSingle-family detachedAll homes
Heat pump is the main heating equipment24.0% (± 1.8)13.7% (± 0.3)13.9% (± 0.2)
Central (ducted) heat pump23.1% (± 1.8)13.0% (± 0.3)13.1% (± 0.2)
Ductless mini-split heat pumptoo few respondents0.7% (± 0.1)0.9% (± 0.1)
Central furnace52.6% (± 1.9)68.8% (± 0.4)60.2% (± 0.4)
Built-in electric units (baseboard, wall, ceiling)3.5% (± 0.7)2.3% (± 0.1)6.2% (± 0.2)
Portable electric heaters as the main heat8.8% (± 1.1)1.6% (± 0.1)2.5% (± 0.2)
Electricity is the main heating fuel56.6% (± 1.5)26.3% (± 0.3)34.5% (± 0.3)
Natural gas is the main heating fuel23.4% (± 1.5)57.9% (± 0.4)50.8% (± 0.4)
Propane is the main heating fuel10.1% (± 1.1)5.5% (± 0.3)4.2% (± 0.2)
Has any air conditioning88.8% (± 1.1)90.5% (± 0.3)88.7% (± 0.3)
Uses central air conditioning58.0% (± 1.9)75.3% (± 0.4)67.3% (± 0.4)
Window, wall or portable unit is the main cooling28.9% (± 1.7)13.2% (± 0.3)19.5% (± 0.4)
No air conditioning11.2% (± 1.1)9.5% (± 0.3)11.3% (± 0.3)
Main heating equipment 20+ years old (of homes that heat)15.3% (± 1.2)17.0% (± 0.4)20.0% (± 0.4)
Main cooling equipment 20+ years old (of homes with AC)7.5% (± 0.9)9.3% (± 0.3)9.6% (± 0.3)
Could not use heating: broken and could not afford repair7.9% (± 1.3)2.5% (± 0.2)2.7% (± 0.2)
Could not use AC: broken and could not afford repair10.1% (± 1.2)4.4% (± 0.2)4.5% (± 0.2)
Owner-occupied78.8% (± 1.6)89.0% (± 0.3)67.1% (± 0.3)

RECS 2020. 974 manufactured homes and 12,319 single-family detached houses in the sample. Standard errors in brackets.

A cell reading "too few respondents" has a relative standard error above 30%, the level at which EIA itself stops publishing.

How did we calculate these figures?

Source file

EIA RECS 2020 public use file, version 7, downloaded October 26, 2026. RECS calls the category “mobile home” (TYPEHUQ = 1); we use manufactured home and mobile home as the same thing here, as most readers do.

Comparison group

Single-family detached houses (TYPEHUQ = 2), the closest site-built equivalent. All homes are shown too.

Definitions

Heat pump means the main heating equipment is a central or ductless heat pump. Main fuel is FUELHEAT. Central AC counts central equipment as main or secondary cooling. Repair hardship uses NOHEATBROKE and NOACBROKE, asked of every household.

Errors

Standard errors from the 60 replicate weights. The count of manufactured homes has no sampling error because the survey weights are controlled to that total.

What does this data leave out?

No age-of-home split

Manufactured homes built before the 1976 federal HUD Code and those built after are mixed together. Their duct and insulation standards differ.

Small subgroups

974 manufactured homes is a solid national sample, but splitting it by state or by region outside the South gets thin fast.

No costs

This page does not cover what equipment or repairs cost. For that, see the cost guides; we do not publish price figures without sourced quotes behind them.

How should you cite this study?

Please cite it as: HyreHVAC Research Desk, “Mobile home HVAC, measured,” hyrehvac.com/research/manufactured-housing-hvac/, from EIA RECS 2020 microdata retrieved October 26, 2026. The chart may be reused with that credit and a link. The CSV below has every figure with its standard error.

Questions

What kind of HVAC system does a mobile home have?
Most often a central furnace (52.6% of manufactured homes) or a heat pump (24.0%), often feeding ducts under the floor. 56.6% heat mainly with electricity.
Can you put a heat pump in a mobile home?
Yes, and many have one: 24.0% of manufactured homes heat mainly with a heat pump, a higher share than single-family houses (13.7%). Ask the installer to confirm the equipment is listed for manufactured-home use.
Do most mobile homes have central air?
58.0% do. Another 28.9% rely mainly on window, wall or portable units, and 11.2% have no air conditioning.
How many mobile homes are there in the US?
About 6.8 million occupied manufactured homes in 2020, 5.5% of all occupied homes, per EIA’s home energy survey.
Is a space heater safe as the main heat in a mobile home?
8.8% of manufactured homes rely on one, but portable heaters are a fire risk when used that way. Follow the maker’s instructions, keep them clear of anything that burns, plug them straight into a wall outlet and never leave them running unattended.

Written and audited by

HYRE HVAC Research Desk

Primary-source research, data analysis and fact checking

We are a research desk, not a sales floor. We read the federal microdata file, the statute or the manufacturer data sheet ourselves, and we publish the figure with the document it came from and the date we retrieved it.

Where a number cannot be traced to a primary source, we publish the shorter page and say what we could not verify.

The counts below are generated from the published pages themselves, last counted October 26, 2026, and they are what we have actually published rather than what we intend to.

18
studies published
15
federal sources read and cited
15
studies published with their full dataset as CSV
51
jurisdictions reproduced against EIA’s own tables

How this desk works

  • Primary sources only. Federal data comes from the agency that collects it, in the file that agency publishes. We do not cite an article that cites a source; we download the source and compute the figure ourselves.
  • We validate against the agency before we publish. First, we use each federal microdata file to reproduce the agency’s own published tables. Our cooling research reproduces EIA’s state estimates and standard errors for all 51 jurisdictions. That check caught a variance formula that was off by a factor of four.
  • Every estimate carries its uncertainty. These are survey figures, not counts. Standard errors are computed from the replicate weights the federal file supplies and printed beside the estimate. An estimate too imprecise to publish is reported as such rather than printed.
  • Nothing is typed by hand. Prose, tables and charts all read from one dataset built by script, so a number in a sentence and the same number in the table below it cannot disagree.
  • We publish the data, not just the conclusion. 15 of our 18 studies offer the full computed table as a CSV download on the page, so you can check the analysis or disagree with it. A study without a row-level dataset gets no download link and claims none in its structured data.
  • We correct in public. Where we have published a figure wrongly we fix the figure, rewrite any analysis that rested on it rather than patching the number underneath it, and leave a dated correction note on the page.
  • We do not install or sell HVAC equipment, and we take no payment for placement, ranking or a favorable mention. Nobody buys a position on this site.

Data as of EIA RECS 2020 microdata v7, retrieved October 26, 2026. Authorship on this site is organizational: the analysis belongs to the desk rather than to a named individual, and we do not publish credentials we do not hold. Our editorial policy sets out how we source, date and correct what we publish.

The data behind this page

Every figure on this page is computed from one file, and that file is published here so the analysis can be checked, disagreed with, or reused.

Download the dataset (CSV)

Sources & retrieval dates

EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, public use microdata v7 , 18,496 responding households weighted to 123.53 million occupied homes, with 60 replicate weights for standard errors. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

Planning a system for a manufactured home?

Small homes need small, correctly sized systems. Start with the sizing calculator, then see what HyreHVAC can and cannot help with today.

AC sizing calculator Get HVAC options